A comme Amande Amère
Bitter Almond (Prunus amygdalus amara) essential oil is obtained from the almonds of the Prunus tree, also known as the bitter almond tree. This essential oil has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and aromatic properties. In cosmetics, it is used for its depigmenting properties. Combined with Carrot seed essential oil, its effects are increased tenfold!
Here are some of the other virtues of bitter almond essential oil:</em >
- Anti-inflammatory: Bitter Almond essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties that can help relieve joint and muscle pain.
- Antispasmodic: bitter almond essential oil can help calm muscle spasms and relieve associated pain.
- Sedative: this essential oil is also known for its sedative properties, which making it a popular choice for promoting relaxation and relieving stress and anxiety.
- Antiseptic: Bitter Almond essential oil has antiseptic properties that can help kill bacteria and fungi and to prevent infections.
- Aphrodisiac: this essential oil is often used as an aphrodite. natural isiac to boost libido and improve sex life.
It is important to note that essential oils are powerful active ingredients that should be used with care. Pure, they can cause allergic reactions in some people. It is therefore recommended to consult a health professional before using them for medicinal purposes.
In les Huilettes, all our synergies of essential and plant oils follow European regulations and are tested under dermatological control.