S like Sea Buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is a species of thorny shrub, native to the temperate zones of Europe and Asia. It can also be found at altitude in the subtropics of Asia, at altitude. There are a few plantations of Sea Buckthorn in France, notably in the Alpes de Haute Provence region where Emmanuel, our producer, has been cultivating this plant for 25 years. Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) is extracted from the pulp of the berries, hence its sunny color.
Used in cosmetics, it regenerates the skin and delays the appearance of wrinkles. Ideal for healing thanks to its unique omega 7 composition, it heals small burns and skin wounds. It also contains vitamins A, C and E, which are essential to prevent oxidation of the skin cells.
Sea Buckthorn oil is suitable for all skin types: dry, normal or combination. Sensitive and irritated skin will love it because it quickly calms feelings of tightness.
Sea buckthorn oil is known for its many health and beauty benefits.
Here are some of them :
- Rich in essential nutrients, such as omega-3, -6 and -9 fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin A, carotenoids and flavonoids.
- Protects the skin, rich in antioxidants, which help protect the skin from free radicals and sun damage. It is also rich in essential fatty acids, which help maintain skin elasticity.
- Promotes healing and helps heal wounds and burns. The carotenoids and flavonoids it contains can help stimulate cell regeneration.
- Supports the Immune System: Contains vitamin C, which is important for supporting the immune system. It can help reduce inflammation and promote healing.
- Good for digestion: relieves digestive problems, such as constipation. It can help reduce inflammation in the digestive system and stimulate bile production.