H like Ho wood
The essential oil of Ho Wood (Cinnamomum camphora linaloolferum) is essential in cosmetics. With its regenerating, toning and firming properties, it is our anti-aging ally.
Ho Wood essential oil is also known by its other, more exotic name, Shiu essential oil. It is its wood that is distilled. Not to be confused with that of Bois de Rose whose resource is tending to disappear (the IUCN has just classified the Bois de Rose as an endangered species, to be absolutely protected). Its delicate fragrance is close to it and its virtues are very similar.
Ho Wood essential oil, also known as Rosewood oil, is extracted from the Ho Wood tree (Cinnamomum camphora).
This oil has several health benefits, including:
- Relieves stress and anxiety, known for its soothing and relaxing properties. It can help reduce stress and anxiety by acting on the central nervous system.
- Improves mood, it can help reduce feelings of depression. It has a stimulating effect on the nervous system and can help relieve mental fatigue.
- Helps fight infections with antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties. It can help fight infections, including respiratory infections and skin infections.
- Relieves muscle and joint pain, with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It can help relieve muscle and joint pain.
- Improves blood circulation, it can help reduce varicose veins and hemorrhoids.
It is important to note that essential oils are powerful active ingredients that should be used with care. Pure, they can cause allergic reactions in some people. It is therefore recommended to consult a health professional before using them for medicinal purposes.
In les Huilettes, all our synergies of essential and plant oils follow European regulations and are tested under dermatological control.